Board Members


 
 

Kevin M. Roche - President

  Mr. Roche has served as a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He is currently serving as the Company's Chairman and President.  Prior to this, he served as the Company's Chairman and President from the Company's inception until June 2006.  Mr. Roche operates a 3,600 acre corn, soybean and wheat farm operation in partnership with two of his brothers.  They also operate a 1,300 head cattle feedlot and composting operation.
   
 

Calvin L. Dalton - Vice President

  Mr. Dalton has served as a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He is currently serving as Vice Chairman and Vice President.  For the past thirty-five years, Mr. Dalton has been involved in production agriculture.  He currently operates a 2,000 acre corn, soybean and hay farm and a 200-head cow/calf operation.  Mr. Dalton currently serves as President of the Wisconsin Corn Promotion Board, President of the Columbia County Farm Bureau and a member of the NCGA policy review commitee.  Mr. Dalton is a past national director of NCGA and has served five years on the NCGA National Ethanol Committee. 
   
 

Berwyn G. Westra - Secretary

  Mr. Westra has served as director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He is currently serving as Secretary.  Mr. Westra is retired from the firm of O'Connor, Wells and Vander Werff, CPA's, LLC, which he founded in 1977.
   
 

Carl T. Benck - Director

 

Mr. Benck has served as a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He previously served as the Company's Chairman and President from 2012 until May 2015.  For the past five years, Mr. Benck has operated a 1,700 acre corn, soybean and wheat farm.

   
 

Thomas J. Hanley - Director

 

Mr. Hanley has served as a director on our Board since 2007.  He previously served as the Company's Secretary.  Mr. Hanley has served as past President and General Manager of Hanley Company, Inc., Sun Prairie, Wisconsin.  Presently, Mr. Hanley is a partner in a self-storage business in Southern Wisconsin.

   
 

Jerry H. Franz - Director

 

Mr. Franz has served as a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  In the past he has served on the local school board, the State Agriculture and Consumer Board and as President of the local Production Credit Association.  He also served as President of the Wisconsin Corn Growers Association.  He currenly operates a 200 acre corn and soybean farm and assists his grandson on his 1200 acre corn, soybean, wheat and hay farm.

   
 

William R. Herrmann - Director

 

Mr. Herrmann has been a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He previously served as the Company's Chairman and President from June 2006 until May 2009.  He also served as Vice Chairman and Vice President from August 2002 until June 2006.  Mr. Herrmann operates a 1,600 acre crop farming enterprise in partnership with his son Jon.

   
 

Robert J. Miller - Director

 

Mr. Miller has served as a director on our Board since the inception of the Company.  He previously served as the Company's Chairman and President from 2009 until June 2012.  He also served as Treasurer from the Company's inception until December 2004.  Effective as of December 16, 2004, the position of Treasurer was eliminated and the duties and responsibilities of the Treasurer were re-assigned to the office of Chief Financial Officer.  For the past five years, Mr. Miller has operated a 3,600 acre farming enterprise.

   
 

Larry D. Rather - Director

 

Mr. Rather, an original investor in UWGP, is a retired business executive with expertise in farming, building, and planning.  Mr. Rather helped to start and is part owner of RCL Cutters, a company that makes pizza cutters.  He also runs a home business, Rather Repair, doing machining and fabricating work.  For the past 17 years he has been working part time for a local 3,600 acre grain farming operation driving truck, operating machinery and working as a general handyman.

   
 
 Term Expires 2017 (Group II) Jerry H. Franz
Kevin M. Roche
Berwyn G. Westra
Term Expires 2018 (Group III) Calvin L. Dalton
William R. Herrmann
Robert J. Miller
Term Expires 2019 (Group I) Carl T. Benck
Thomas J. Hanley
Larry D. Rather